FacebookTwitter

Committees & Teams

Children's Center Committee

Kara Thompson - 2017 (Chair)
Minerva Fox - 2018
Josh McGee - 2018
Mitch Phipps - 2018
Vickie Mendenhall - 2017
Whitney Webster - 2017

Finance Committee

David Smelcer - 2017 (Chair)
Alice Cox - 2018
Larry Hovis - 2018
Scott Hudgins - 2018
Leslie Lowdermilk - 2018
Jan Whittle - 2017

House and Grounds Committee

Preston Cook - 2017 (Chair)
Hoyt Beard - 2018
Carla Diehl - 2017
Jerri Thompson - 2018
Jason Webster - 2018
Walt Wiley - 2017

Missions Committee

Joani Hughes - 2018 (Chair)
Andrew Diehl - 2017
Mary Nell Harris - 2018
Ray Owen - 2018
Donnie Tacy - 2017
Gene Sherrill - 2017

Nominating Committee

Nancy Baxley - 2017 (Co-Chair)
Lee Anne Stiffler - 2017 (Co-Chair)
Mary Foskett - 2017
Paul McElroy - 2018
Jim Pepper - 2018
Sherryl Peters - 2018

Personnel Committee

Kim Towles - 2017 (Chair)
Jerry Bennett - 2018
Wally Cox - 2018
Kim Hovis - 2018
Bob Owen - 2017
Janice Sherrill - 2018

Policy Committee

Gary Stiffler - 2018 (Chair)
Dick Bagnal - 2017
Roland Crandall - 2018
Linwood Davis - 2017
Jack Eaton - 2017
Roper Halverson - 2018

Scholarship Committee

Marty Cook - 2017 (Chair)
Sheila Clark - 2017
Helen Gwyn - 2018
Paul McCraw - 2018
Nancy Nathan - 2018
Beth Stainback - 2017

Bereavement Ministry Team

Fran Stewart - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Florence Wiley - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Children's Ministry Team

Amy Turner - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Jill Knight - 2017 (Co-Leader) 

Homebound Ministry Team

Florence Wiley - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Beth Wright - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Hospitality / Fellowship Ministry Team

Laura Ball - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Janice Sherrill - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Music / Arts Ministry Team

Roper Halverson - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Annice Hogsette - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Outreach Ministry Team

Kelly Turner - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Dick Peterson - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Senior Adult Ministry Team

Nancy Robinson - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Barbara Bedwell - 2017 (Co-Leader)

TV Broadcast Ministry Team

Greg Ryder - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Jeff Burhcette - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Wednesday Meal Ministry Team

Mary Ann Bowes - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Benny  Bowes - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Worship Ministry Team

Ralph Messick - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Alice Cox - 2017 (Co-Leader)

Youth Ministry Team

Kim Towles - 2017 (Co-Leader)
Mary Foskett - 2017 (Co-Leader)

  • What Our Members Say...

    First Baptist constantly challenges me to grow in my faith in areas I may have never considered. If I am ever complacent or feel stagnant in my relationship with the Lord my church family is there to encourage and support me.

    Carla, church member

Contact Us

(336) 722-2558 VOICE
(336) 725-1273 FAX

Office Hours:
Monday-Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm
Friday 8:30am-1:00pm